Description

WCIA, the Welsh Centre for International Affairs, was founded in 1973 to be 'Wales' voice in the world' - championing the cause of Internationalism started by the founders of Wales' Temple of Peace from 1938. WCIA continues this work today - approaching its *50th Anniversary* in 2023 - leading Welsh projects on Global Learning, Global Action, Global Partnerships and Peace Heritage, as well as acting as the guardians and venue hire/managers for Wales' iconic Temple of Peace & Health.
SUMMARY: On the tenth anniversary of its founding, the outgoing President of the WCIA reflects on the major achievements of the organisation. The Welsh Centre continues to be a coordinating and administrative centre for international campaigns in Wales, organised voluntary international workcamps, conducted many fundraising campaigns for the International Year of the Child and the International Year of Disabled People, as well as expanding its links into the UN, the EEC, and the Commonwealth. Development education syllabus is a prominent topic on this issue, in partnership with CEWC-Cymru as well as defence and security policies in the run-up to the 1983 UK General Election.
CONTENTS Page 1. - COVER Page of WCIA’s 10th Annual Report.Page 3. - CONTENTS Page.Page 5. - “President’s Foreword” of the WCIA in English and Welsh reflecting on the first decade of the Centre and its extensive support from a wide cross-section of national institutions and interests. It highlights the WCIA’s achievements as a coordinating and administrative centre for international campaigns in Wales, made visits to schools, organised voluntary workcamps in local Welsh communities with young people from around the world, raised £120,000 for UNICEF for the International Year of the Child 1979 and International Year of Disabled People 1981 as well as providing headquarters for the UK Freedom From Hunger Campaign. It has been able to form practical links with international agencies like the UN, EEC, Commonwealth and hosted 3 major UN Conferences for the UK, instituted a Standing Conference for 30 local authorities and national institutions and published special studies of important international issues.Page 6 & 7. - Continuation of the “President’s Foreword” of the WCIA in Welsh reflecting on the first decade of the Centre. - “Message from the Director-General of UNESCO” Amadou-Mahtar M’Bow reflecting on the structural changes of the world since it came into being in 1946 by striving for the establishment of peace through the development of communities and nations, respect of peoples and human rights. He highlights the valuable contributions made by the WCIA to the promotion of UNESCO’s objectives through its programmes of meetings and debates on issues of peace, war and disarmament to reflect on international understanding of world problems to help in decision-making.Page 8 & 9. - “Membership” of the WCIA.Page 10 & 11. - Continuation of the “Membership” of the WCIA.Page 12 & 13. - “The Ninth Anniversary” Meeting, in conjunction with UNESCO, on the ‘UN Second Special Session on Disarmament and its Aftermath’. - “The Defence and Security Debate” programme by the Welsh Centre featuring visits by Shadow Foreign Secretary Denis Healey and Secretary of State for Defence Michael Heseltine. - “Activities” of the WCIA. 1982 Events. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, September 1”. - “United Kingdom Freedom From Hunger Campaign Committee, London, September 2”. - “International Residential Conference for Students in Industry, Aberystwyth, September 9-11” in conjunction with the Development Corporation for Wales on the theme of ‘Challenge of Change in the Eighties’. - “Alders Fashion Show, Cardiff, September 22”. - “Executive Committee, Welsh National Council, UN Association, Temple of Peace, September 25”. - “Special Meeting: The UN Second Special Session on Disarmament and its Aftermath, Temple of Peace, October 2”. - “Ninth Anniversary Meeting (in conjunction with UNESCO), Temple of Peace, October 22”. - “Craft Fair in aid of the Welsh Centre for International Affairs Tenth Anniversary Appeal, Temple of Peace, November 6”. - “National Conference for Primary Teachers in Wales on ‘It’s Our World’, (CEWC-Cymru in conjunction with the Standing Conference for Education in international Understanding), Llandrindod Wells, November 11”.Page 14 & 15. - Continuation of 1982 events. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, November 12”. Conference in conjunction with the Council of Europe on ‘The European Convention on Human Rights, the European Commission and the European COurt’, Temple of Peace, November 12”. See page 24. - “Visit of Mr Uttam Rana, Acting Director, UN Information Centre, London, November 17”. - “Meeting of the Welsh Centre Advisory Committee for Development Education and Information, Temple of Peace, November 19”. - “Meeting of CEWC-Cymru Executive Committee, Temple of Peace, November 20”. - “Gwynedd Conference on the UN Second Special Session on Disarmament (in conjunction with UNESCO, Llandudno, November 27” with Director W. R. Davies of the WCIA as a guest speaker. - “Executive Committee, Welsh National Council, UN Association, Swansea, December 4”. - “All Faiths Service, Temple of Peace, December 5”. - “Special Human Rights Day Meeting, (in conjunction with Amnesty International), Temple of Peace, December 10”. - “International Service Children’s Christmas Party (in conjunction with CEWC-Cymru), Temple of Peace, December 17”. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, December 20”. 1983 events. - “Concert in aid of the Welsh Centre for International Affairs, 10th Anniversary, St. David’s Hall, Cardiff, January 22”. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, February 5”. - “Visit by the Director to EEC Commission, Brussels, February 16-18”. - “Visit of Mr Mark Chernlavsky, Chief, External Relations, European Office of the World Bank, March 1-3” to Bangor and Mold. - “Visit of Mr Timothy Raison MP, Minister for Overseas Development, Temple of Peace, March 4” to Mock UN Assembly of Schools in SE Wales before discussing British development policy. - “CEWC-Cymru Executive Committee, Temple of Peace, March 5”. - “Visit of Mr Nigel Williams, Head, UN Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, March 11-14”. - “Visit of Mr David Richardson, Director, International Labour Office, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, March 15-16” to various locations in Wales. - “Meeting of Co-ordinating Committee, Welsh Centre for International Affairs, Temple of Peace, March 25”. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, March 25”. - “Annual General Meeting, Welsh National Council, UN Association, Temple of Peace, March 26”. See page 28. - “Meeting of United Kingdom Freedom from Hunger Campaign Committee, Temple of Peace, March 28”. - “National Residential Sixth Form Conference, (organised by CEWC-Cymru), Coleg Harlech, March 28-April 2”. See page 17. - “Visit of Mr Denis Healey MP, Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Temple of Peace, May 12” speaking on the Opposition's defence and security policies. - “Gwent Nuclear Defence and Security Forum (in conjunction with UNESCO), Cwmbran, May 13” involving representatives of political parties in Parliament.Page 16 & 17. - “Annual General Meeting, CEWC-Cymru, Temple of Peace, May 14”. - “Mid Glamorgan Nuclear Defence and Security Forum (in conjunction with UNESCO), Bridgend, May 27” with representatives of different political parties chaired by the Director of the Welsh Centre. - “Tenth Anniversary Appeal Dinner for Industrialists, Cardiff Castle, June 3”. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, June 6”. - “Zambian Minister of Labour and Social Services, Cardiff, June 7”. - “Visit of Mr Malcolm Harper, Director UN Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, June 22-24” to various locations in Wales. - “UN Association Executive Committee, Temple of Peace, June 25”. - “Scottish Conference in conjunction with the World Bank, Dunblane, July 1-2” with the participation of the Director to discuss arrangements for a World Bank Conference in Wales in 1984 and matters of common interest. - “Visit of Mr Michael Hestletine MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Temple of Peace, July 14” speaking on NATO, and defence and security policies. See page 12. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, July 21”. - “Annual General Meeting, United Kingdom Freedom From Hunger Campaign, Temple of Peace, July 25”. - “UNA (Welsh Centre) Trust, Temple of Peace, July 27”. - “International Service Programme - All Wales, July-August”. See pages 18-19. - “National Youth Brass Band of Wales, St David’s Hall, Cardiff, August 12” with proceeds going to UNA International Service. - “Young People’s Activities” section on the work of CEWC-Cymru in schools and colleges, industrial apprentices and UN Association International Service. Under “CEWC Highlights”. - “The National Residential Sixth Form Conference ‘Peace and Progress: Today’s Challenge for the United Nations’. College Harlech, Gwynedd, April 12-16, 1983” was a great success with a debate on disarmament, simulation exercise of the UN General Assembly, border tensions between Venezuela and Guyana, and ‘Trade Game’ on development issues. - “The ‘AO’ Level in World Development” was introduced into the Welsh Joint Education Committee’s examinations systems last summer with an activity to promote syllabus in 20 institutions so far.Page 18 & 19. - Continuation of “The ‘AO’ Level in World Development” entry. - “National Conference for Primary Teachers on Development Education ‘It’s our World’, Llandrindod Wells, November 1982” attempt to introduce development education to primary teachers of Wales. - “International Service Highlights” of 12 international workcamps in the UK with 130 volunteers involved from 17 countries. A list of individuals, countries of origin and their responsibilities. - “Tenth Anniversary Appeal - 1983 / Target - £100,000”.Page 20 & 21. - “Finance” section with Income and Expenditures of the WCIA up to December 1980. Page 22 & 23. - Continuation of the “Finance” section with Income and Expenditures of the WCIA up to December 1980.Page 24 & 25. - “The Quest for Human Rights” article on the Welsh Centre’s second Conference in conjunction with the Council of Europe on the ‘European Convention on Human Rights, the European Commission and the European Court’. With 80 delegates present and speakers from various backgrounds. - “The Advisory Committee for Development Education and Information” entry on the coordination of joint initiatives of the Committee. - “Special Papers” outlined policies of political parties on defence and security issues as background to a series of planned pre-election meetings before the election date was pulled forward. Two comprehensive discussion papers released. One was Emeritus professor Ieuan John of Aberystwyth on ‘Raising the Nuclear Threshold: The case for and against a Western adoption of a ‘No first use of Nuclear Weapons” and the other was by Dr Rose D’Sa discussing ‘Brandt II - Blueprint for World Recovery. Can it succeed?’ - “The Information/Resource Centre” development to provide information about comprehensive nature on a variety of subjects concerned with international affairs, the ‘Third World’, and development in general.Page 26 & 27. - “Register of Speakers” compilation of people throughout Wales prepared to speak on a variety of subjects connected with development education. Undertaken by the World Studies Training Centre at the University of York in coordination with the Advisory Committee for Development Education. - “Publications and Press Cuttings” receiving 60 on all aspects of international affairs covering different organisations, regions and thematic issues. - “UNESCO in Wales” article on the close relationship between the two organisations. - “The United Kingdom Freedom from Hunger Campaign” on the projects in India and Zambia. - “UNICEF” fundraising programmes and updates.Page 28 & 29. - “Reports of Organisations represented on the Coordinating Committee”. - “United Nations Association, Welsh National Council '' 37th Annual General Meeting with policy developments around Disarmament and Security, British Aid policy, Chile, Law of the Sea, Strengthening the UN, and human rights. - “Council for Education in World Citizenship-Cymru” Annual General Meeting, conferences, meetings and competitions. - “Freedom from Hunger Campaign (Wales)” made a contribution to the work of UNICEF.Page 30 & 31. - “Staff” section on grants and staff changes. - “The Welsh Centre Exists To” advertisement, Covenant for donation and Bankers Order Form.Page 33. - Advertisement for “North Wales Counties Joint Education Committee”.Page 34. - “What the Welsh Centre for International Affairs has achieved” poster.