James Sauvage (1849-1922) was the grandson of a Cornishman who came to Rhosllannerchrugog in the 1790s. Sauvage rose to become one of the foremost baritone soloists and tutors of his age in Britain and the United States of America. He was brought up in the rich musical traditions that were part of the Rhos Nonconformist chapels and in 1868 he left his work as a coal miner and went to the United States to join his cousin in Ohio. His life was then to be spent crossing the Atlantic with regularity.

In 1869 James met Lewis William Lewis (Llew Llwyfo) and Ellen, his elder daughter, in America. He subsequently married Ellen and joined his father-in-law's touring concert party only returning to Wales in 1873. The following year he was in Aberystwyth studying with Joseph Parry and making his name as a soloist in his own right.

He went to the Royal Academy of Music in 1878, changed from singing tenor to baritone and won many of the premier medals. By 1880 he was making a profitable living as a concert soloist in both oratorios and operas. In 1888 he decided to return for a short visit to the United States before deciding in 1890 to settle there permanently with his family.

He soon made a name for himself in New York State as director and soloist at the Peddie Memorial Church, Newark, and was appointed Professor of Music at Vassar College in 1892. He built up an enormous reputation and lived in great style. Nine years later he returned to Wales on a visit and was received with great acclaim. From 1910 onwards he visited Wales annually, always travelling by Cunard apart for during the war years of 1915-18. The sinking of the Lusitania passenger ship by German submarines in May 1915 put him off trans-Atlantic travelling for the duration of the war.

Sauvage had an immense following but his popularity and success did not change him in the least. He died in 1922 and can be regarded as one of a large number of soloists and musicians who studied at Aberystwyth University in the 1870s before going on to the Royal Academy and making a spectacular career for himself both in Wales, England and the United States.

Description: Eryl Wyn Rowlands