Criccieth - The Old Town Hall

There have been buildings at the foot of the castle since medieval times. Today it is CADW’s information centre. The first named building was “Beudy Degwm” (Tithe Barn). This is where people brought animals and produce as payment of tithes to the church. There is also mention of it as the “Guildhall”. This could have been a separate or adjoining building. This was its name well into the 19th century when it became more commonly referred to as the “Town Hall” and was the administrative centre of the borough. At this time part of it was rented out as a school. .During the 1860s an extension was built for the castle keeper. The church took out a lease to hold a National School and built further extensions and outbuildings. When the new Board School was built they took this over and some classes were still held up to WW2. Council meetings were held in the hall up to the 1920s. After the Memorial Hall was built in 1925 the billiard tables were moved there from the room above the library which then became the Council Chamber. In 1927, after the terrible storm, some of the residents of Abermarchnad were housed in the old town Hall until new homes were built in Henbont Road. The Hall was then used for various purposes – meetings, lectures, shows, concerts, amateur dramatics etc. From 1963 to 1976 this was the home of “Y Gegin” (The Kitchen) which was the nursery of some well known theatre and entertainment personalities such as W.S.Jones, Stewart Jones and Meic Povey. It then became under the ownership of CADW