Description

Interview with Arwyn Roberts. Joined forestry as a forester's clerk in 1958 and worked for 23 years. He talks about the methods of paying workers and number of workers. Also refers to life before the forestry. During the interview the following is discussed: starting in the Forestry Commission; lodging at Rhandirmwyn; Aberystwyth office; tractor accident; workers paid for travelling time; recording all work; forestry district; knowing the area; false alarm – bomb under lorry – controversy of farms being taken over by the Forestry Commission; Dolgoch farm 2,600 acres; gradual planting so farmer can reduce stock gradually; gradual planting to suit forest gang; mentions all the farms taken over by the FC (North Tywi); mentions people living in the farms pre-forest; allowed to travel from home in summer until road built from Soar y Mynydd; built forestry house in Tregaron – became an office in 1962; re-organisation – new office in Llandovery; resigning in 1984; working with various chief foresters; 69 people on pay-roll of Tywi; school boys working; road building gang; today only one person working; forestry was saviour for local men for work; I. O. Evans getting lost on the mountain; murder of John 'Brynambor' Williams – warning workers to keep an eye out for suspect; history of parish, facts from census.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF07). All held at the National Library of Wales.