Description

Interview with Lyn Ebenezer. He lived on the mountain and relates life on the farm and how the forestry changed their life. Topics discussed during the interview include: working during the school holidays, cutting fern; wellington bomber crash; selling farms – money the biggest influence; 1947 storm; John Jones, forester big influence; wages £10 per week in 1957; Jack's stories in the Palestine police; various forestry working gangs in Tywi – comments on the Crychan gang; Caradog – first Welshman on Everest; Red kite; Pantyfedwen depot; Sir David James; Free Wales Army on manoeuvres; undercover policeman; people leaving the mountain; roads; football game; mountain open to visitors; John Nantllwyd and the Nantllwyd family; Wedding – siren and guns frightened dogs who were lost for days – siren was forestry alarm; Jack – checking up on boys; wildlife; using Jack's has as moving target; creating animal 'boggit' drew attention of national press and deceived them.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF09). All held at the National Library of Wales.