Description

Interview with John Jones, born and raised in Nantllwyd. He relates his early life including schooling, running the farm and shepherding. In 1947, the first farm was sold to the Forestry Commission and with the coming of the forest roads life began to change. He describes the forest gangs, roads building, forest depots and local sites of interest. Towards the end of the interview he goes back to talking about the farms during WWII when they were taken over by the Ministry of Defence. During the interview, the following topics are discussed: first memories; position of Nantllwyd; moving to Penbryn an then back to Nantllwyd; school at Soar in 1934; Nantneuadd sold land to the Forestry Commission in 1946 and sold the farm in 1947 – first farm to sell to the forestry; time in Tragaron once a fortnight in winter and once a month in summer; eight children – 6 brothers and 2 sisters; Soar y Mynydd chapel; visiting market once a month; climate not changing; stock on the farm; breaking in wild ponies and pony stories; sheep and shepherding, no problems with borders; compulsory order from the Forestry, people retiring and moving out, good money – Lord Lisburne 2/6d per acres, Forestry £1 per acre; society able to move about after Forestry roads; first sheering contractors in Cardiganshire; governments regulations regarding dipping sheep; Forestry gangs from four areas; was thought that trees would not grow on the mountain; good road building; Forestry depots; family history; lead mines on the mountain – mine waste used for roads; attraction of the mountain; recital of sonnet 'Soar y Mynydd'; moving chapel to St Fagan's museum; visitors coming to see forest and water - windmills will be attractions; Cairn 'saith gwraig' 'Willis Bunn'; farms taken over during the Second World War by Ministry of Defence; thousands of soldiers training; soldier path.