Description

Mike Phillips, interviewed by Tom Jones. Came to Wales after training as an engineer. After forestry school his first posting was to Tywi where he was responsible for Panyfedwen. He talks about farms in the area and memorable events. Mention also of the American Air Force bases. During the interview, the following topics are discussed: trained as an engineer; decided to become a forester; forest school in North Wales; first posting to Tywi 1955; responsible for Panyfedwen; red kites; trapping crows; loading at Diffws; 'bara te'; farm servants; Panyfedwen; first felling – unexpected; Nantllwyd – Maesglas; Soar y Mynydd; Fanog; farm sold – outbuildings used by the Forestry; general duties; I. O. Evans getting lost; girl injured – thrown by horse; working with Welsh speakers; moved to Tregaron; sad to move from Tywi; Gwydyr Forestry school – main aspect was cost and economic ways; boisterous behaviour; exchange visits – different conditions experienced; American Air Force bases.
Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF11). All held at the National Library of Wales.