Description

Interview with Tom Morgan has lived all his life in the area of Pontrhydfendigaid / Tregaron. He worked for the forestry in the post war period and remembers the period of land acquisition. He also refers to the 1947 storm. He mentioned many local farms and other sites of interest. During the interview, the following topics are discussed: family background; upbringing in Pontrhydfendigaid; comments on Tŷ Canol, Tŷ Newydd, Caradog, Pencwm, Castell, Castell Isa, Castell Uchaf, Castell Glanrafon, Blaenfflur; to England with scythe for summer cutting hay; two chapels – one moved to Bala; cousin rented Panyfedwen from Sir David James; Sir David James; working with horses; farm duties; took body on 'gambo' to cemetery; story of missing a lorry to shearing at Nantstalwen; working in the forest – piece work; delivering post; 1947 storm – 32 foot drifts of snow; selling farms to the Forestry Commission; illness – doctor visiting Nantman on horseback; comparison of people who went to chapel and those who didn't; father collected rates; last job; his secret to good health; observations on Soar y Mynydd; religious beliefs; comments on a wild cat and fox hunting.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF15). All held at the National Library of Wales.