Description

Mr Jones worked for 55 years as a farm worker on the same farm (Gilfach y Dwn). He recounts changes to his work brought about by the introduction of tractors and how the Land Army women showed the men how to plough with a tractor. He also talks about social life in the area and the changing environment brought about by the planting of the forests. [Disc 1][00:00:00] Topics covered include: first memory of father coming home on leave from the First world War – parting words 'I may see you again'; seeing a body in a coffin (W. J. Griffiths' father); school teacher at Bont school, 60 children to school from Ffair Rhos; first job £30 per annum wages; working on various farms – Gilfach y Drwm for 55 years, remarks on farm servants; typical day on the farm, working with horses; Ifan Owen, the tramp (poem); white stone path over the mountain to Rhayader; change when tractor came to the farm – initially hired from local council; Land Army – lady tractor driver showing locals how to plough; basket making; drama society – toured all of Wales; summer day starting at 4.30 to avoid flies pestering horses; helem (stacking harves); parts of Ffair Rhos now derelict; forest created environment for foxes to breed – brushing out various species of birds; remarks on the Welsh cob compared to Shires; Stedman family; bad weather; poem about Teifi pools. [Disc 2][01:17:30] Glanrafon, 11 houses – Bryneithiog, Ty Newydd, Gilfach y Dwn Fawr, Rhosgelligron; services held on nigh of full moon; Baptist chapel moved to Bala; Wernfelen, Hafod yr Hud; Croffte family; Pantyfedwen family; Talwm family; family of 5 killed on railway line; Roman road from Ysbyty Ystwyth to Ystrad-fflur; stream changes name three times within 1 mile – Nant Lluest, Nant Naches, Nant y Cwm; stayed in the community because of friendship and outdoor lifestyle; people from America – Pennsylvania at Gilfach y Dwn; Evans family; local police; 26 local boys at Ffair Rhos; refusal of planning permission at Tanbwlch.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF16/17). All held at the National Library of Wales.