Description

Interview with Annie Jones, the wife of the last mountain postman who delivered mail from Tregaron across the mountain. She recalls his life and work.
During the interview, the following topics are discussed: the routine from Glan yr Afon Ddu – home, first stop Cwm Berwyn and other calls, lunch at Bronhelen, return journey and report back that he had arrived back safely, 39 miles' round trip; 1947 snow storm – stayed overnight at Bronhelen; arrangement if he was late; tired and wet very often; love of horses; deliveries to local shops for no payment – done as a favour; mountain and horse was his blood; Dai a very quiet man – no gossip; when he finished with the post he soon found a job with the Tregaron Pony Trekking; he used 2 or 3 ponies; using farmers ponies that had been partially broken in – only cost was for food for the horse; pony fed half way at Bronhelen for no charge; newspaper article and photograph show the interest nationally – the last mountain postman on horse, journalists from all over the country, Dai finding some fame; protecting the red kite at Glan yr Afon Ddu.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF28). All held at the National Library of Wales