Description

Arthur Tulloch, a native of Garden City, Deeside Flintshire was a keen amateur movie-maker. His work, which was recorded on, the then innovative, "Super8" colour film, included scenes of, "Fishing on the River Dee", "Family Life on Deeside", "The Shotton Steelworks" - and of course this fascinating record from the early 1970s, of "The Buckley Jubilee". The Buckley "Jubilee" is a long-celebrated annual event. Attended, not just by almost everyone alive with a proud Buckley pedigree, but by numerous individuals and families from farther afield who simple wished to marvel at the pageantry and be a part of a joyful community celebration. For anyone with an eye for movement and colour, the arrival of good-quality, affordable, hand-held, "cine" cameras offered ordinary people a unique opportunity to capture the spirt of any occasion. With the town of Buckley on the doorstep, our Mr Tulloch must have thought the Jubilee procession an irresistible subject for his hobby!

The precise year when this particular event took place is something of a mystery! The original film reel is vague on specifics! Maybe you can help? If you were there - or can contribute some firm evidence of the year- the volunteers at The Buckley Society would love to hear from you! Please feel free to add any information you might have in the comments below. The volunteer producers of this digital transcription are grateful to the Tulloch family for their kind cooperation in facilitating efforts to make this work available to a wider audience. Original camerawork: Arthur Roy Tulloch; Family Archive Liason: Brian Perrett; Buckley Society Researcher: Paul Davies; Digitisation & post-production (2021): John Butler