Description

William Edward Davies talks with Glenys James about his return to the Welsh settlement in Patagonia, how it had changed and who he met. He describes how North and South Welsh created a melting pot in the Patagonian valleys. He also considers why the original Welsh immigrants to Bangor; Saskatchewan have moved on yet again. He recalls how his grandfather, William Williams, went prospecting in the Caribou, and how that now, members of his family are buried over three continents. Glenys James also speaks to David Rees whose family moved to Saltcoats, Saskatchewan from Patagonia in 1902. He recalls Welsh traditions that his family and the newly established community kept alive. He talks about his family’s life in both settlements and how attending Gymanfa Ganau helps him keep in touch with his roots.