Description

Glenys James speaks to Charlie Davies who upon moving to Canada in 1913 had initially wanted to return to Wales due to the lack of employment available. He lost his ability to use the Welsh language after losing connection with the Welsh community. Glenys also speaks to Mrs T T Evans and her son Eddie, whose family had originally emigrated to Patagonia from Dolgellau talks of how she initially had learnt Spanish as well as Welsh at School in the colony. The family then moved to Canada in 1902 and Mrs T T Evans recalls their first harsh winter. She credits teaching her children to speak Welsh at a young age, encouraging participation in Eisteddfodau and sending them to Chapel and Sunday School as being the reason they have been able to hold onto the language. She also describes her Mate cup which was brought with her from Patagonia, as well as reciting some Welsh poems and snippets of Spanish she learnt as a child. Finally, Mary Lewis is interviewed again about her family’s emigration from Bangor North Wales, to Patagonia, then on to Canada in 1908. She talks about the Welsh community in Canada, and the mixing pot of influences that made up the colony in Patagonia.