Description

Joe Thane continues to speak to Glenys James about the preservation of the Welsh language and culture. He recalls being able to use bilingualism to either trick or draw favour from his mother. He had similar experiences when trying to find work in Canada where being Welsh put him at an advantage over his English neighbours. He also credits the Welsh attitude to hard work, self-confidence and innate knowledge or right and wrong, resulting in the new settler’s success in North America. He discusses the role of singing within Welsh culture and sings a version of grace, believing that the loss of many of these traditions have also contributed to the loss of Welsh language, as well as the insular nature of Welsh speakers. Dr Lewis H. Thomas then conducts an interview with W. E. Davies who was born in Patagonia and was a direct descendant of one of the first families to have established the colony that came over on the ‘Mimosa’. His father and uncle soon became orphans upon moving to the colony in South America, so emigrated to Canada to prospect for gold in the Caribou. Thomas and Davies discuss the lack of foresight shown by Dr Michael Jones and his followers when they settled in Patagonia, and the hardship the settlers faced. As Mr Davies was a farmer during his working life, they also talk about the reasons as to why agricultural attempts failed in the colony and why certain areas of land in Canada were selected for re-settlement.