Description

A black and white photograph of the paddle steamer "Gwalia" alongside Barry pier, with the entrance to the Docks in the background.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
The paddle steamer illustrated is the Barry Railway's 'Westonia' not the 'Gwalia'. the Westonia was the only second hand vessel in the Barry fleet and was somewhat outdated in comparison, it was the only Barry steamer with two funnels and only one mast and was also the only one with a lower foredeck, the other three vessels were flush decked.
Correction to previous comment, Westonia was not the only the Barry vessel with two funnels and one mast, this also applied to Gwalia and Devonia.