Description

Here can be seen the cover of Albert Crandon’s notebook, a page containing the personal details of a friend, and the inside-cover of Albert's Bible.

He kept a diary of events throughout the war (see pages 41 to 46 of A Welsh Childhood by Elaine Dacey for further details: https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/1723521), and here can be seen the details of a friend called Victor Curtis who he met during the war. He wrote Dr V J Curtis, with ID number 116 784 and his address in Pontypool. Albert continued his friendship after the war and ended up marrying Victor’s sister Esther after his first wife died.

The Bible was presented to Albert Crandon at the end of the war by the Moriah Baptist Church in Dowlais, Merthyr.