Description

This is a story of Christine Anita Roberts' family history that she kindly shared with us through our Facebook page:
My paternal grandmother, Nellie White (1885-1947), was married to Sidney Bowler (1875-1952), and they had a grocery shop at 33 High Street in the early 1920s before moving to Imperial Buildings at 17 High Street in the '30s. Sidney ran the business with his two sons, Percy and Herbert until he died in 1952, who carried on the company until 1959. My father, Herbert, had a grocery shop at 45 Hill Street until he retired in 1976, having been involved in the business for 50 years. Nellie Bowler's father, Edward White (1852-1933), had a butcher's shop at 23 High Street (later Devs Cafe) in 1882. His father, Enoch White (1822-1907) was a butcher in Prendergast and later at 10 Dew Street. His father, John White (1795-1877), my great great great grandfather, was a cattle dealer and butcher at 38 Prendergast. His wife and children carried on the business after his death.

His brother, Philip (1797-1882), was also a butcher in Prendergast, another Philip (1833-1879), and yet another Philip (1857-1839) whose son, Gladstone (1904-1968) was also a butcher! A second cousin of Nellie was William White, who had the butcher's shop at 9 Bridge Street, later carried on by Fred Hay and Then David Irving and his son. Benjamin White (1844-1906) (son of Philip White 1797-1882) had a drapery business in High Street and later was a butter and provisions merchant. His son, Arthur Stanley White (1875-1959), was a Draper in partnership with John Evans at Manchester House, Bridge Street. They both sold up in 1897 and set off for the Klondike Goldfields in Canada. They ended up setting up a successful clothing business in Vancouver instead.

Benjamin returned home in 1905 and lived at 2 Prendergast Villas, but Stanley spent the rest of his life in North America and died in 1959 in Santa Monica, California. Thomas John White and his family of Market Street was the son of Philip White (1797-1822) and was one of thirteen children. Nellie was the niece of Alderman Claude Davies. I am very proud that many branches of the family were involved in the town's civic life and that Claude's father (Henry) was a founder member of the Pembrokeshire County Council. Photo 1: Sidney and Nellie Bowler and staff outside their grocery shop at 33 High Street, Haverfordwest in 1922. Photo 2: In the 1930s, my grandfather, Sidney Bowler, moved to Imperial Buildings at 17 High Street. This is a modern photo. The grocery business was in the three left-hand sections. A very impressive building which is Grade 2 listed. Photo 3: My father, Herbert's shop at 45 Hill Street, Haverfordwest from 1960 to 1976. Left to Right; My mother Freda, sister Rosemary, father Herbert and me, Christine.