Description

Crossing over the Glaslyn River at the southern end of the Pass, this has been the subject of countless sketches and paintings by some of Britain’s best known watercolour artists. This included Paul Sandby, Francis Towne, JMW Turner, Cotman, Cox and John Varley..12 Built in the 17th century, the bridge was rebuilt and widened in the 1790’s. The Bridge House was built in the mid 1800’s. Before The Cob was built across the Glaslyn estuary, the river was tidal and navigable by small craft right up to the bridge. Immediately above the bridge, a well-known salmon leap existed. It appears to be no longer in existence when this painting was done but is clearly shown in the many earlier paintings and illustrations of the bridge when viewed from downstream.