Description

Virtually experience Foel Drygarn with Carol Pearce, Storyteller and Tomos Ll. Jones, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority (in Welsh with subtitles).

Prior to COVID-19, the Preseli Heartlands Communities project team had intended to deliver a guided archaeological walk of the Iron Age hillfort site of Foel Drygarn, Crymych in spring 2020. The walk was due to be led by the National Park Authority’s Community Archaeologist in partnership with a storyteller. The Community Archaeologist would have given attendees a better understanding of the archaeological features at the site, while the storyteller would have brought the site to life in terms of imagining what living there might have been like for the inhabitants.

With the development of new ways of working, the project team decided to bring this cancelled walk to fruition by providing the experience of visiting the site virtually. While the Community Archaeologist points out features at the site, the storyteller will explore potential life at the site, including exploring the sensory experience of those who lived at the site.

The opportunity to view this short film will be available during lunchtime between 12 noon and 2pm.

The film has been produced through the Preseli Heartlands Communities project.