Description

Black t-shirt with pink and white print front and back. Front depicts a raised fist within a pink triangle and words 'GLOW', and 'SPEAKING FOR OURSELVES' on the back. GLOW was a South African movement, and stands for Gay and Lesbian Organisation of the Witwatersrand. GLOW was founded by Simon Tseko, Beverly Palesa Ditsie and Linda Ngcobo, and brought together LGBTQ+ issues and the anti-apartheid struggle. They organized Africa’s first ever pride march in Johannesburg in 1990.

"'Speaking for Ourselves' meant speaking our story, speaking about our lives as lesbians and gays". Sheryl Checuti, referring to this t-shirt in an oral history interview with Mark Etheridge, 3 February 2020.

Cotton jersey fabric. Tubular weave, no side seams.