Criccieth – The Giant’s Leap.

About eight miles to the north of Criccieth, at the head of Cwm Pennant, is a lonely mountainous place called Cwm Trwsgl. Once upon a time a giant lived there. He was in love with the daughter of the Hafod y Wydr farm, over the hill towards Beddgelert. They met in secret but her father heard about the courtship and was very unhappy. He stirred up resentment amongst the men of the district and one night a group of them decided to catch him. The giant ran ahead of them and jumped from one side of the valley to the other, and his foot print remains there to this day. Unfortunately, he slipped and fell on his back, with his body forming a bridge across the river. Ever since that day, the place has been called ‘Llam y Trwsgl’ (‘Leap of the Clumsy’) and the valley has been called ‘Cwm Trwsgl’.