Criccieth – Pari Bach’s Stone.

(Translated from Welsh) Pari Bach Penamser was a lively, mischievous man. On a fair day in Penmorfa Pari Bach told a person (better not name him), who lived in the neighbourhood that there was a very strange rock not far from the village; - if one went to its top and shouted loudly, no one would hear. With the aim of confirming this, he climbed to the top of the stone, and began pulling faces as if he was shouting. The parson was below him and Pari asked him if he heard it? ”No I don't,” the person replied. Pari came down. The person then went up, believing that he could get a great workout of his lungs, on top of the stone, and that he could improve his vocalisation. The parson had a strong voice. He shouted out mightily, while Pari Bach sat motionless at the foot of the stone. The parson asked him, Do you hear me? ” "Not a word," said Pari. The parson resumed shouting loudly. Within a few minutes the whole of the Penmorfa fair had gathered around the parson on the stone in astonishment. I let the reader infer what happened after that. R.G.Humphreys (Risiart o Fadog)