Description

A ‘Cleddau’ coracle, built on a weekend course in Llanfoist, Abergavenny in 2021 - workshop led by Mick Petts, a landscape sculptor whose specialism is working with willow. Cleddau coracle is one of the many types that have practically disappeared from existence. There are none in use today, and haven't been since at least the early 1970s, and only a handful of replica coracles exist today. One of the smallest types of the coracles, bow of the boat is flat and square, with a rounded stern that is straighter than the one found on the Teifi. The coracle was constructed with steam bent 1 1/2" laths made from sawn ash, with the bow gunwhale differing by the addition of a 1 1/2" square timber. There are 6 longitudinal laths and 8 transverse laths, 2 of which are behind the seat.