Description

Yvonne Holder sent us these photographs who said: "This is me Yvonne Holder of Welsh Vernacular Antiques from Mydroilyn in Ceredigion wearing my Victorian Welsh Ladies Outfit.
I am sat outside our 18thC Welsh cottage sitting in an 18thC Welsh Stick Chair next to an 18thC Cricket table complete with antique mochaware tankard, antique wooden Cawl bowl with wooden Cawl spoon and traditional antique Welsh rush Light.
We wanted to re create a complete picture just as the early Welsh postcards portrayed. Every item apart from me is a genuine Welsh antique and exactly the very same items that would have been used in those antique postcards we all so love."