Aerial view of the creamery at Corwen.
Former blacksmiths shop taken over and incorporated into a substantial creamery by 1949; further extensions shown on 1981 OS 1:10 000 map. The site was run by the Co-operative Wholesale Society; some buildings have been demolished (canteen, receiving deck, toilets, vehicle maintenance shop, &c.) and the rest gutted but site still in partial use for cheese storage (from Llandyrnog Creamery).

Emyr Parry's profile picture
Dwi'n credu mai Hufenfa Cowen sy'n cael ei ddangos yn y llun yma. Mae pont yr Afon Ddyfrdwy i'w weld yn glir yn y llun
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Diolch!
chris's profile picture
The bridge is over the river ALWEN and my family lived there at Melin Rug for 4 generations as Blacksmiths.My taid Robert Hugh Davies was the last Farrier/blacksmith and gave up the tennancy in the 1950s.