Description

Last journey of number 2 locomotive from Carmarthen Bay Power Station to its new home at the Kidwelly Heritage Museum. Date 8 Feb 1985.

Document: Central Electricity Generating Board, South Western Region. Presentation of locomotive and wagons from Carmarthen Bay Power Station to Kidwelly Industrial Museum by Mr. R. J. I. Beatt, Director of Production. 6 March 1985.

Includes information on the Kidwelly Industrial Museum.

Images are a part of an album of photographs and other related material collected by David Leonard Jones that traces the history of the Carmarthen Bay Power Station, Burry Port over a span of 44 years; from its founding to its demolition (1947-1991).