Description

Mr. Charles Kenshole, of The Park, Aberdare, who next perhaps to the late Sir Walter Nicholas, figured most prominently in mining legislation in South Wales during the last two decades, died on Saturday in a Cheltenham nursing home, where he had been under treatment for three weeks following a heart attack.

Senior partner in the firm of Messrs. C. and W. Kenshole and Prosser, solicitors. of Aberdare, he was the registrar of the Merthyr county-court. As solicitor to the Monmouthshire and South Wales Coalowners' Association. tie won a high reputation for his masterly grasp of the technical intricacies of the law governing the relations of employers and employed and for the ability and fairness with which he invariably conducted his cased in the court.

He was high-constable for the Division of Miskin Higher for four years (1915-1919), was chairman of local tribunals, of the Red Cross Hospital, and of the Aberdare General Hospital, and has been vice president of the Y.M.C.A. for Wales.