Description

One of the first opportunities for distribution came to him in connection with the restoration of Llandaff Cathedral. Mr. Pritchard, the architect, gave the young sculptor his chance, and rightly worthily did he seize the opportunity. Many of the stone capitals which grace the cathedral were carved by Milo, and that before he had gained any knowledge of carving in architectural detail. His chief works at this, time were: ‘The Fine Arts’ on Holborn viaduct, ‘The Four Evangelists’ in Bristol cathedral, and the fountain at Bridgnorth.

In 1875 his ‘Summer Flowers’ was placed in Margam Castle by C. M. Talbot. On one occasion the Royal Academy accepted as many as eight of his works the highest number admissible. He exhibited regularly at the National Eisteddfod and in 1883 delivered a notable lecture on ‘The relationship between the eisteddfod and art.’ His best-known works are his statue of John Batchelor at Cardiff (1884) and that of Sir Hugh Owen at Caernarvon (1888). In 1885 he designed the silver shield presented to the prince and princess of Wales on their jubilee. His model of ‘Sheridan's March’ attracted considerable attention in the Chicago Fair.

It was in Cardiff also, at the Industrial Exhibition held in 1870, that he first exhibited his works, and these, four in number, are to be found in the Cardiff Museum. His best-known works in Wales are probably the John Batchelor statue at Cardiff and the Sir Hugh Owen statue at Carnarvon. At the National Eisteddfod held in Cardiff in 1883, and the Art Exhibition held there a year afterwards he was also a successful exhibitor.

Image 1: Portrait of James Milo Griffith, National Library of Wales, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Image 3: Llewellyn, marble relief, courtesy of the National Museum Wales, Cardiff