Description

1960 was the fiftieth anniversary of the foundation of the Girl Guide movement. Breconshire Guide Companies celebrated with a camp at Beulah, near Llanwrtyd Wells, to which groups of Guides from Belgium and Denmark were invited. These guests also spent time in the homes of the Guides with whose companies they were camping. The photos here show:
1. 1st Ystradgynlais Guides with their leaders and their Danish guests outside the gateway to their part of the camp.
2. Three of the Belgian Guides.
3. Group of Danish Guides with Mr Vic Jones: Anna Vibeke Fleicher, Helle Askgaard, Dorthe Andreassen, Vibeke Lehmann, Merete Nielsen, Kirsten Bille, Merete Poulsen.
4. Group of Ystradgynlais Guides and Rangers with some of the Danish and Belgian guests and the County Commissioner, Miss Alison Raikes (Mrs Morgan) at her home, Treberfydd, during the camp.
5. Group of Ystradgynlais Guides with two of their Danish guests on a day trip to Aberystwyth from the camp: Back Row: Marilyn Holmes, Janet Evans, Barbara Perrier; Front row: Kay Evans, Susan Lewis, Vibeke Lehmann, Sandra Davies, Merete Poulsen.
6. The three Danish Guides who were hosted by Ystradgynlais Guides - Merete Poulsen, Dorthe Andreassen, Vibeke Lehmann - on board the King Frederik of Denmark on their way home.