Description

A newspaper cutting noting the part Lieutenant Charles Edwin Futcher had in choosing the unknown warrior alongside moving many fallen soldiers from mass graves to military cemeteries in France and Belgium. It is believed that the person was choosen to be the ‘Unknown Warrior’ due to his lack of insignia of rank or regiment and his universal buttons on his tunic. Whether Lieutenant Futcher destroyed the mans identity discs is not known and he ensured that the identity remained a secret throughout his life and died without sharing it, even burning his note books and diaries a few years before his death.