Description

1986 framed poster from the colections of Wales' Temple of Peace & Health, commemorating the volunteers of the International Brigades - many from the mining communities of South and North Wales - who travelled to Spain to fight fascism in 1936 as General Franco's dictatorship sparked the Spanish Civil War.

This poster was one of many displayed as part of WCIA's 2011 heritage project 'Wise and Foolish Dreamers: Wales and the Spamish Civil War' which documented the peace heritage of this major moment in Welsh national consciousness.

Find out more about Wales and the Spanish Civil War at: