Description

Please see below a timeline of technology from the 20th century and first seen by people of my gran's age. It takes you from a photograph taken on Ty Canol Farm, what is now Heol Nedd, and shows the people of the area helping the farmer out by getting the hay in, through to the 1970's and the changes this generation saw.
You can see my Gran and her brother next to her, and their dog Toby in the cart. This photo and another one taken the same day are attached below, the second photo shows the three of them to the left of the photo.
I think you'll agree it took them from a very agricultural environment through to a more industrial / modern way of life, and wouldn't it be great if we could names to all the people in the photographs below.
Resources and References:
Dates taken from various online sources.
The photographs below can be seen in Glyn Davies books "Reflections of a Bygone Century" and in my fathers collection of photographs, which can be seen by clicking on this link: http://webowenphotography.com