Description

A short video taken from a cine film taken by Gordon Lebon from Glynneath. The video shows Cwmgwrach Minorettes Jazz band along with the 13th (Neath) Cubs and Scouts marching through the village on the way to the school field where the carnival was held. The timeline team has been lucky to have been provided through Glyn Davies with some cine film footage of a number of events in the valley which had been taken in 1981 by a Glynneath gentleman called Gordon Lebon. One of these events, the 13th (Neath) Cwmgwrach Scouts Carnival from 1981, can be seen below. The cine film was digitised by Saturn Films 1969 a company run by David John Sack.