Criccieth – Health.

These days we have the National Health Service to look after us “from cradle to grave” but it was not always so. In olden days life was precarious. Life expectancy was much shorter, child mortality was high and people suffered, or died, from ailments and conditions that today can be cured by modern medicine and surgery. The curative qualities of some, herbs, plants and minerals was known and combined with religious or superstitious beliefs was the only means of curing sickness and ill health. Of course, the medicinal efficacy of some herbs and vegetable matter is a scientific fact and they sometimes relieved the suffering. Usually the knowledge was passed down the generations within a family or frequently there would be an old lady in the community who was known to have special expertise. In the late 16th, early 17th century Ty Mawr on Castle Street in Criccieth was known as “Ty William Feddyg” (House of William the Doctor) but nothing is known of him.

In the early 19th century the first doctor in the district was Doctor John Williams of Plas Hen, Llanystumdwy. It is believed that he was the only registered doctor between Dolgellau and Criccieth. He died in 1875 and his partner Dr John Roberts of Talarfor took over. There is a story that David Lloyd George was suffering acutely from quinsy at the age of seven. Dr. Roberts came to the future Prime Minister's rescue by arranging for a goose's quill dipped in honey to be pushed down his throat, so enabling him to breathe and to survive. There were bone setters who gained a high reputation. The Roberts family of Isallt in Cwm Pennant are an example. Down the centuries they have produced doctors and surgeons to the present day.

Quarrymen, farm hands, sailors etc. engaged in heavy manual labour. Hernias were common and as surgery was not possible, surgical trusses were usedto alleviate the discomfort. William Jones of Rhoslan made them and was highly recommended according to his adverts in the old newspapers. Other advertisments are for all sorts of pills, ointments and medicine. J.W.Bowen of Medical Hall, Criccieth sold his famous Gravel Pills far and wide. At one time possibly every house in Wales had a bottle of Asefoetida and many remember its pungent smell and taste! Older residents will remember the orange juice, cod liver oil and iron tablets issued to schoolchildren in the 1950s after years of rationing and poor diet during the Second World War. Free school milk continued into the 1970s. The National Health Service came in to being on the 5th July 1948 thanks to Aneurian Bevan MP and has done wonderful work ever since.