Description

Nurse Jean Ismay Haynes engraved naming, 9 ct. gold and enamel, by Mappin & Webb, hallmarks for Birmingham 1948; Llandough Hospital Nurse’s Badge, (‘J. I. Haynes 1944-47) silver and enamel, engraved naming, hallmarks for Birmingham 1948, by Mappin & Webb, with reverse pin and loop for wear; General Nursing Council for England & Wales, Nurse’s Badge, (J. I. Haynes, S.R.N., 149441, 25.7.47) silver-plate and enamel, by Fattorini, Birmingham, with reverse pin and safety chain for wear, good very fine (3)

Jean Ismay Haynes was born at Cardiff in Mid April-June 1926. She was living at 39 Heol-y-Forlan, Whitcurch, Cardiff in 1947 and working at Llandough Hospital, Cardiff