Description

The year 2009 was the bicentenary of the birth of Mr W E Gladstone, four-times, Victorian era Prime Minister -and -when not engaged in governmental affairs- a highly regarded resident of the village of Hawarden, North Wales.

Mr Gladstone had a strong and enduring connection with St Deiniols, Hawarden's Anglican Parish Church. Whenever he was, "at-home" it was the focus of his sprititual devotions. Today, as in Mr Gladstone's time, the church and a new generation of devotees is firmly embedded in the day-to-day life of the Hawarden village community. To mark and celebrate his bicentenary, members of St Deiniols tourism committee had long-planned an exhibition of the life and times of the "Grand Old Man", to be staged over 2 days, inside the church.

At the time of this interview, with preparations and publicity well underway, volunteer community archivist and commentator, John Butler, took the opportunity to drop by and chat with the event lead and coordinator, local historian, Mrs Joan Bartholomew.

This item is part of a volunteer Community Archive project to document events and happening in and around Hawarden during the year, 2009. For the enlightenment of future generations, this work is intended, to be deposited with the Wales National Archives, Aberystwyth.