The Spirit of Ty’n y Weirglodd.

Here is a story by Guto Roberts, Author, actor and raconteur, from Rhoslan near Criccieth. -

'I remember a conversation with the late Mr Morgan Jones, Cefn-y-Maen, Llanystumdwy, - who was born in Llecheiddor Ganol, Bryncir - he recounted his experience going with his father, and Gruffydd Roberts, Hendy, Ynys, to collect sheep from the train at Criccieth. The sheep from the same flock were going to Hen-dŷand Llecheiddor Ganol, they took them down past Fronolau, Rhos-lan, and having reached the hill which runs in the direction of Ty’n y Weirglodd, Morgan Jones noticed that there was a woman in the midst of the flock of sheep. His father didn’t see her, her but Gruffydd Roberts Hendy had caught a glimpse of her too.

Exactly two days after I heard that story I heard another story, about the same location. Mrs. Roberts, 22 Cae'r Ffynnon Llanystumdwy, told the story.

Years ago, she and the late Mrs. Jones, Bewts Fawr - who, by the way, was the daughter of Gruffydd Roberts, Hendŷ were on their way from Capel y Beirdd to Cefn Isaf, Rhos-lan, on a foggy Sunday night. As soon as they went through the hedge - which is over the road to Ty'n Weirglodd - to Brynbeddau field, 'Mrs Roberts said:

"Something big and grey slipped across the road - the strangest thing I have ever seen, it came from the field on our left and went towards the bottom of the field making a strange noise - not unlike the whirring of a round robin - with-string that children would have played with in the olden days. We were so scared that we didn't say a word to each other until we got to Cefn Isa.". –

Source : AR LAFAR GWLAD YN EIFIONYDD (Rural anecdotes from Eifionydd) by Guto Roberts.