Description

Like Peter Trinder, I attended Hawarden Grammar School. But as a pupil and at a time when, with a modest clutch of "O" levels in the bag, I left the school for technical college to further study with oscilloscopes and a soldering-iron. According to chums of more academic leaning, I missed-out on the senior-student English classes and drama productions which, Peter led with characteristic energy and flair.

In later life, through mutual friends and interests, our paths occasionally crossed. Always there was time for a chat about the radio & TV business, run by Peter's father, which had been part of his growing-up, inevitably followed by a few moments of cerebral-fencing; never more than enough to test the temperature of popular opinion -and the wit and texture of the day.

During 2009, at the time of Hawarden's bicentenary celebration of Prime Minister Gladstone's birth, Peter was the regular organist at the Parish Church. Members of St Deiniol's were planning to stage an elaborate exhibition of all things to do with, The Grand Old Man" and his Victorian era, Hawarden family.

The day before the official opening of the exhibition within the church, I took along my back-pack camera. I wanted to capture something of the essence of a busy, community endeavour. I looked on as displays were set-up, lighting adjusted and filmed away while power-point presentations -and the church interior- were given an extra special polish. When Peter had finished his organ sound-check, I invited him to a quiet corner to chat.

Sadly Peter is no longer with us. But listen now, as, with sincerity and conviction, he articulates his own, thought-provoking observations and enlightenment on Mr Gladstone, his musical affinity, his love of reading and education -and much more.

JB October 2022

Technical notes: