Description

This programme is for a performance of 'A Message from Mars' by Richard Ganthony by the Colwyn Bay Repertory Theatre. The performances began on Christmas Day, 1942, which demonstrates that the actors performed throughout the year to entertain the people of Colwyn Bay. They also performed during air raids as notices were printed in programmes during the war to inform the audience that the performance would continue throughout the air raid, with only a brief interlude for those wishing to seek cover to do so. The actors in this performance were Dallas Yorke, Enid Staff, Clara Widdecombe, Frederick Keen, Basil Munro, Jack Howarth, Maurice Jones, Betty Murgatroyd, Lawrie Summerville, Iris Pritchard, Charles Stone, Jean Ainslie, William B. Summerville and Mary Ridge.