Description

This content was compiled from an audio-only recording made during a short presentation by John Butler to members of the Deeside Local History Society on 21 April 2017.

As part of his talk, Mr Butler explained that recording a close-up, "heritage" interview need not be an intimidating process. It did not always demand exotic equipment and advance preparation. He went on to say that sometimes, whatever is to hand -with a modicum of extemporisation -plus a dash of good-fortune- are often enough to secure a worthwhile snatch of historic memory!

To illustrate this aspect, of what today's presenters might refer to as, "winging-it" during an unrehearsed, interview, Mr Butler then approached the audience. With a pocket sound-recorder in his outstreteched hand -and suspecting that a bite-size personal-history might be in the offing- he paused to chat with Club veteran and noted heritage enthusiast, Mike Doherty...

Deeside Local History Society was founded at the turn of the 21st century by the late "Vic" Williams of Connahs Quay. Subsequently the group was headed by retired teacher, Paul Brighton under the auspices of the Workers Education Association (W E A). The group meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month at Connahs Quay Community Centre and visitors and new members are welcome.
Contact: Chairman, John Coppack, [email protected]

Mike Doherty:
Hawarden
Catherine Gladstone Maternity Hospital (Mancot-Deeside)
DeHavilland (Hawker-Siddley/Airbus)
Broughton
Holst (Civil-Engineering Contractors)
John Summers (Steel-works, Shotton)
Kuala-Lumpur
Qatar
Apprenticeships
Cameraderie
Education

Technical note:
The original recording was AUDIO (sound) only. It was made using a 2008 vintage, pocket digital recorder (Edirol R-09) with built-in stero microphones. When set up for maximum fidelity this little machine could match sound recorders -even of five time the weight and size- that our national broadcasting services were using up till the late 1970s.
All photos used in this production were kindly shared by members, John Coppack and Celia Drew.

To enable accurate editing and a/v compilation using still photographs, the original, highly compressed, "mp3" audio file needed to be "up-scaled" to a ".WAV" file. The production, as uploaded here, was processed using Adobe Premiere Elements v14 software.