Description

This interview was recorded in July 2009 by John Butler as part of his volunteer, "Gladstone bicentenary" Community Archive project.

As a resident of Hawarden (Ewloe) Flintshire, (North Wales), Alison Halford was lady well known and respected in the area. She had held numerous public-office roles, including an Assembly Member for Delyn from 1999 until 2003, a member of North Wales Police Authority -and community councillor for Hawarden and an elected representative member of Flintshire County Council.

Appointed as Assistant Chief Constable for Merseyside Police in 1983, she was, at the time, the UK's most senior-ranking, female, police-officer.

During 2016, whilst she served as an elected member of Flintshire County Council, representing Ewloe ward, the Council claimed that the robust way she had called-out the activities of a Planning Department officer amounted to "bullying". Even though she retired from council service in May 2017, the process of formal inquiry subsequently initiated by senior officers of the council, determined that Ms Halford should be disqualified from holding Public Office for 14 months.

Further reading:
General Reference: