New Year's customs - Calennig, Y Berllan
Collecting ‘Calennig’ was a tradition on New year’s morning. The children would go from house to house singing traditional verses while asking for pocket money, sweets or a gift.
A custom associated with gathering Calennig was to carry a decorated apple or orange from house to house to bring good luck. Some would give them to family and friends, or they would be displayed in the house after their returned, as a sign of good luck.
The 'Rhodd Calennig' or 'Orchard' was a created using three tripod-like twigs at the base. Oats, almonds or cloves were pressed into the surface as well as evergreen plants. A twig was inserted into the side to use as a handle. Sometimes the piece was sprinkled with flour to suggest snow. It is believed that the practice belongs to our ancestors who worshiped the sun; the apple represents the sun, and the three wooden twigs suggest the sun's rays. The evergreen leaves; eternal life, and the oats suggest spear points thrown at the sun, his enemy.
The apple was decorated with different plants for different reasons e.g. holly for predicting the future, rosemary to remember, box for courage and lavender to ensure an abundance for the year and laurel for glory.