Description

This mechanised red dragon leaned forward and blew smoke for the entertainment of the crowds at the 1992 Garden Festival of Wales.

Following the closure and demolition of Ebbw Vale steelworks in the 1970s thought was given to the role that its derelict and industrially polluted site would serve in the future.

In the late 1980s work began on making good the land in preparation for the Garden Festival of Wales, held in 1992.

Anonymous's profile picture
This was the only thing i remember from the festival. I was 5 at the time and was totally blown away by the dragons and years later i remembered them but couldn't place them! I wonder what happened to them. Grace-26- Cardiff
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thanks for your comment Grace. That's what I remember from the Garden Festival too, I wonder if there's anyone that can fill us in about the whereabouts of the dragon!