“Dyfed” Triumphs Over all Rivals.

“Dyfed" has won the bardic chair, gold and medal, and $100 in the chief poetical competition at Chicago Eisteddfod. The subject of the chair prize was “Iesu o Nazareth."
Description of the Ceremony.

"Dyfed" was chaired today at the International Eisteddfod. I am fresh from the most remarkable eisteddfodic gathering ever held since eisteddfodau began, and am still under the spell of the truly wonderful outburst of Cymric enthusiasm that occurred when "Dyfed" was chaired according to the mystic, interesting, and ancient ceremony of the hoary-aged Gorsedd of the United Kingdom. The scene was all the more notable and impressive because so far removed from its native environs, for who in the wide world would have allowed even his thoughts to establish a Gorsedd and an Eisteddfod peopled with bards and ovates, and englynwyr, and penillion singers in this business-souled, go-ahead city of hard-fisted commerce?

But there is no difference in the spirit of the Eisteddfod. Neither Pontypridd nor Carnarvon, Swansea nor Rhyl, could make the national institution more truly and fervidly Welsh than these fiery-hearted and hard-headed Welshmen of America have done with the important eisteddfod they are holding with such signal success in Chicago. But you will want to know about the chairing of the bard. Imagine the scene.

A vast structure crowded from end to end, a sea of faces, an endless multitude waiting, with wondrous patience for the announcement that all had come to hear. Hundreds were there from Wales itself, and more than one has told me that, though he has seen many “chairing.” There was a little delay before the adjudicators were called upon to make the fateful announcement, but at last the conductor of the day called for quietude.

All knew what it meant, and immediately there came a silence that was grave-like in its freedom from the slightest noise. Hwfa Mon, the Rev. G. H. Humphreys, M.A., Utica, and "Dafydd Morganwg" (Cardiff), were the adjudicators, but only the two former were present, and they advanced to the front of the splendid platform. As a background to them stood some of the foremost men of the great American continent, Welshmen who had advanced by persistence and pluck and sheer ability to the best positions a free country can afford.

There were Judge Noah Davies, the Hon. Thomas L. Jones, the Hon. Ellis H. Roberts, the Hon. John Jarrett, Dr. Whyte Glyndwr Owen (grandson of "Goronwy Owain "), Governor A. L. Thomas (Utah), the Hon. George Davies, general manager of the exhibition, &c.

The subject of the awdl, which was not to exceed 2,000 lines, was “Iesu o Nazareth," and the prise consisted of a valuable oak chair, a gold medal, and £100. Five competitions were received, and the three adjudicators, who had their adjudications written out separately, were unanimous that the one signed “Lazarus” was the best.

They not only spoke highly of the work, they rendered it such praise that convinced the assembled thousands that the composition was worthy of the greatest eisteddfod of all time. The standard of Welsh poetry had been raised, and the poet who had chosen the name of Lazarus was great in the truest and best sense of the word. His awdl contained passages that excelled everything these critical and experienced adjudicators had ever read, and the work would find a permanent place among the best ever produced in the Welsh language.

All this time the immense assemblage had eagerly drunk in the adjudications, and pantingly waited for the denouement. The conductor asked if "Lazarus" was present. Thousands of heads turned and thousands of eyes searched for the hero of the day. It was difficult to see the uttermost ends of so vast a crowd, and the conductor had to call a second time before a slim, well-knit figure of a Methodist minister was seen standing in a corner of the hall.

Hundreds recognised him at a glance, and as if his appearance merely confirmed a presentiment, a united shout went up of "Dyfed,” “Dyfed,” “Dyfed,” Dyfed," as he in generally known, or the Rev. Evan Rees, as he is sometimes called, is known to almost every Welshman from the shores of the Atlantic to the Pacific, and the shouts of enthusiastic greeting and applause were literally deafening.

The people seemed beside themselves with joy, and as Hwfa Mon and the Rev. G. H. Humphreys were seen descending the platform and walking down the floor to the spot where the pale young preacher stood, the conduct of the audience showed that the verdict was popular to an extraordinary degree.

The adjudicators took hold of "Dyfed’s” arms and conducted him to the platform, and as the three passed through the shouting thousands it looked all if in an excess of joy, the people would break through the traditions of the Eisteddfod, and insist on shaking the hand of the gifted bard. Foreigners who understood never a word joined in the cheering, for no reason known to themselves except that they had been caught up in the great swirl of enthusiasm; while others, who were more self-contained, felt themselves warmed up with this exhibition of exultant gladness at the triumph of a bard in a competition in poetry.

“Dyfed," quiet and composed as ever his face, beyond a slight paleness, showing no trace of inward excitement, was placed in the centre of the assembled bards; then “Hwfa," with the sheathed Gorsedd sword in his right hand, thrice challenged opposition to the claim of “Dyfed” to the prize. “A oes heddwch?” asked “Hwfa Mon." “Oes," was the answer sent back by a thousand voices. "A Oes heddwch?” asked “Hwfa" again, and “Oes" came back in a louder volume. “A oes heddwch?" he asked, for the third time, and for the third time came the answer, "Oes."

The sword was then unsheathed and over the should of “Dyfed,” and the poet was commanded to sit in the bardic chair of the World's Fair Eisteddfod, and was declared the greatest honoured Welsh bard of the age.

The Gorsedd benediction was proclaimed and then followed the usual poetic greetings from the other bards, and the song, "O Delyn fy Ngwlad” (O Harp of my Land), was sung by the combined choirs. "Dyfed" then received the hearty congratulations of “Cynonfardd," “Hwfa Mon” (the acting archdruid). the Rev. G. H. Humphreys, "Ednyfed," and other distinguished Welsh-Americans present. Ten minutes afterwards scores of pressmen crowded on the platform to interview the chaired bard, but the modest fellow had disappeared, and he was still being searched for when this message is despatched.

Dyfed's Bardic Chair has Arrived at Cardiff.

“Dyfed's" chair, won, together with the prize of $100, a gold medal, and a piece of land valued at £20, at the Chicago International Eisteddfod, arrived in Cardiff on Thursday morning. Mr. John Watkins, general agent of the Northern Pacific Railway at Chicago, undertook to send the chair from that city to New York, and another enthusiastic Welshman, Mr. William James, agent to the New York Central Railway, took it upon himself to send it to Bristol by one of the steamers of the Manhanset Line, and used his influence with the Great Western Railway Company for its transit to Cardiff.

So the chair of the old Cymric eisteddfod travelled over sea and land, like Royal princes of old, without any charge or fee. The chair, which was designed by Mr. Isaac Davies, of Chicago, is worth 30 guineas, and is made of curled oak, with the Prince of Wales' feathers, the Harp of Wales, the American coat of arms, and the Cymmrodorion motto, "Y Gwir yn erbyn y Byd," (The truth against the world), carved on it. It the handsomest chair ever offered at an eisteddfod, and the workmanship on it is a credit to America.

The chair was worth thirty guineas, and was designed by Mr. Isaac Davies, Chicago. The chair as also the prize of $100 and a gold medal, is the handsomest ever offered at an eisteddfod, and is of carved oak, with the Prince of Wales’ Feathers, the Harp of Wales, the Chicago Cymmrodorion motto ("Y Gwir yn erbyn y Byd"), and the American Coat of Arms combined. The money prize was subscribed by a number of Philadelphia's leading Welsh citizens, and a Spokane (Washington) Albion Heights Lot, valued at $20, was added to the prize by Mr. Fred. L. Jones, of Philadelphia.