Description

"'Mystery' Oil Slick Hits Baby Seal Colony", Western Mail, September 17, 1974. Article reporting that "severel-oiled baby seals have been found by naturalists on breeding beaches on Skomer Island ... some of the young seals have been so badly affected that they resemble "black slugs" on the beach ... the oiled seals were discovered by John Davies [Warden] and his assistant, Mr. Andrew Jones. The survey was carried out by Mr. G. W. Donovan, of the West Wales Naturalist's Trust."

"Licences for the Lobster", Fishing News, June 6 1975. Article reporting that lobster fisherman working the Pembrokeshire coaast are to be licensed and issued with measuring gauges to ensure that no lobsters under 9 inches long are landed.