Description

This photograph, taken in March 1961 by Peter Fullagar, shows Dr Idwal Rowlands (middle) arriving with assistants at the meeting point. Visible on the right is the driftwood leaflet box placed there the year before; to the rear is a Nature Conservancy map of the island with a few details.

The mattresses and bed were obtained by Dillwyn Miles, with the entire group being transported to the island from Milford Haven onboard the Pembroke Petrel. At the time there was only a steep bank from the landing, prior to the building of the path.

Dr Idwal W. Rowlands studied the size and reproduction of the Skomer Vole (Myodes glareolus skomerensis) on the island for 8 years.
[Ref. 'Memories of Welsh Islands’, Mary E. Gillham, 2004]