Description

In 1828 the Anglesey Association for the Preservation of Life from Shipwreck raised £80 to deliver Holyhead’s first purpose-built lifeboat. The 32ft lifeboat was constructed by local boatbuilder Henry McVeagh. It could comfortably carry thirty people in dangerous and difficult weather conditions.

During the winter months, the lifeboat was kept under canvas on Salt Island, ready to be lifted into the sea. It likely first sailed on 28th April 1829, when its crew rescued 24 men from two separate shipwrecks, the brigs 'Harlequin' and 'Fame.' Records suggest that the lifeboat saved at least another 100 lives over the next 25 years.

This model was built by the late Leslie M. Jones. Further models of Holyhead’s lifeboats, also made by Leslie, can be found at Holyhead Maritime Museum.