Criccieth- WATERFALL OF PEACE.
The ceramic cylinders were created by Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor students and their tutor Jane Williams, from Cors y Gedol, Pottery at Llanbedr. The 200 cylinders created, symbolise the 200 soldiers who left the parish to take part in the Great War 1914-1918. The pots have been decorated with poppies, and glazed in shades of red, orange and white. The Red poppy symbolising "Remembrance", the orange in reference to the "Welsh poppy", and the white to symbolise "Peace". Fifty of the pots were highlighted in gold, to remember the brave soldiers who lost their lives in battle. Together the cylinders stand proud, a reminder of the unity, friendship, and support the soldiers offered each other, as well as the strong bond they had within their community in their hometown of Criccieth. Three of these Cylinders will be donated to the Military Museum at Caernarfon Castle. A collection will be on permanent display in the Hall of Remembrance at The Memorial Hall in Criccieth, and the rest will be given to the community, as a reminder to Commemorate Criccieth's Contribution.