Description

Mr. Prichard was the youngest son of the Rev. Richard Prichard, RU., who for the long period of about 35 years was Vicar of Llandaff. The early years of his life Mr. Prichard spent at Llandaff, whence, at the proper time, he left for London, where he was articled to Mr. Walker, architect, who had been one of the earlier pupils of the celebrated architect, Pugin. Upon the death of the latter, his publications, were continued by Mr. Walker, and in these Mr. Prichard had no small hand. Mr. Prichard's articles having expired, he removed to Oxford, where he established a practice on his own account. The deceased gentleman, however, did not stay long at the University town, and he returned to Llandaff, where lie was appointed diocesan architect, a position which he held up to the time of his death, a period of upwards of 40 years.

At Wednesday morning's meeting of the Llandaff Diocesan Conference the Lord Bishop referred to the great loss the diocese had sustained in the death of Mr. Prichard, a loss, he thought, which it would be exceedingly difficult to replace. Evidences, of Mr. Prichard's consummate skill as an architect were to be seen on every hand in the neighbourhood.

By an Occasional Art Contributor.

Mr. Prichard's death will be, heard of with regret far outside the circle of his own county. During an age when ecclesiastical architecture has stood almost, in the forefront of all art in England, the designs from his pencil have been recognised as being distinguished by qualities of grace and purity of style quite beyond the ordinary Gothic, which the genius of Welby Pugin and the energy of the "Revival" have set down somewhere in most parishes of England. Fashion changes quicker than it should, and only a tew short years back that "Revival" so had it that every building, whether church, bank, or warehouse, must be Gothic.

All fashion has its inconsistencies, and Gothic, especially for secular purposes, promises soon to become only past history. But in such past history, and in this district, no name is so identified with truthful, scholarly design as that of John Prichard. Gothic was essentially his style, and on one occasion he pointed it out as a curious fact that the only building of his designing which the town of Cardiff contained was in the classic style. This building is the Savings' Bank, of which so much has, unfortunately, been lately heard, but which is, nevertheless, a really, pleasing and good specimen of Italian design.