Description

During the 1970s, the service between Fishguard and Rosslare underwent significant changes with the introduction of side-loading car-ferries.

With the introduction of side-loading ferries between Fishguard and Rosslare, significantly more people took advantage of the new service and exchanged railway travel for the convenience of their car. And even though modern ferries are equipped with stabilisers, sometimes the weather can still account for a rough crossing. A more convivial mood on board occurred during match days on either side of the Irish Sea when considerable Rugby crowds would contribute to the atmosphere.

Captain David Williams sat down with Ports, Past and Present and shared his memories of serving as a captain on board the ferries on the Fishguard-Rosslare route from the 1970s until his retirement.